Williams Memorial Church of St Paul (Anglican)

36 Marsden Road, PAIHIA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Consecrated in 1926 by Archbishop Averill this is the fourth church on this site. It was designed by Auckland architectural firm Jones and Palmer. The stone masonry was by Liddles of Auckland. This church features massive walls of blue stone, quarried locally with contrasting brick ornamentation around arched doors and windows. The roof is slated while above the main entrance there is a lead-capped spiral. The church commemorates the famous missionary Henry Williams. The hand organ, the second oldest in New Zealand, once belonged to Archdeacon Henry Williams. In the adjoining graveyard dating from about 1826 several important people in European history lie buried. St Paul's Paihia is a magnificent church in an attractive setting and its association with the important historical figure of Henry Williams makes it one of New Zealand's most notable churches.

Williams Memorial Church of St Paul (Anglican), Paihia. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Adamina | 17/12/2008 | Adamina - Wikimedia Commons
Williams Memorial Church of St Paul (Anglican), Paihia | Tatum Hoskin | 28/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Williams Memorial Church of St Paul (Anglican), Paihia. Interior | Tatum Hoskin | 28/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

3824

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 8 Blk I DP 1217 (RT NA397/50) North Auckland Land District and the building and structures known as Williams Memorial Church of St Paul including churchyard and grave monuments and markers (Anglican), thereon. Registration covers the church, its fixtures and finishes. It also includes recent modifications as well as the churchyard and all associated structures, such as fences, gravestones, markers and other memorials. The church and churchyard are associated with extensive archaeological deposits, including burials and the potential remains of earlier, nineteenth-century churches.

Lot 8 Blk I DP 1217 (RT NA397/50) North Auckland Land District