Awamoko Rock Art Site

91-225 Tilverstowe Road, Island Cliff 9491

Quick links:

Māori rock art in New Zealand is known by various names to tangata whenua, such as te tohutohu o neherā, whakairo tawhito and te ana whakairo. Rock art in the North Otago region is treasured as an insight to tangata whenua tūpuna from the times of Rapuwai, Waitaha, Kāti Mamoe and Ngāi Tahu who all travelled through the limestone country and left their mark using complex inks that remains visible today. Rock art is of special significance as an example of some of the earliest evidence of human occupation in New Zealand that remains in situ, and can still be experienced in our landscape. The Awamoko Rock Art Site has special significance to tangata whenua as a physical example of the activities and places associated with their ancestors that still exists in their landscape today. Rock art sites relate to traditional stories associated with settlement and travelling pathways and provide tangible evidence of traditions and practices of Ngāi Tahu ancestors. Although no direct dating of rock art has been carried out in New Zealand, the similarity in style to Eastern Polynesian rock art, the depiction of long extinct birds such as moa and the Haast eagle, and the presence of early period archaeological deposits in shelter floors suggest that rock art was a practice that came with the earliest settlers to Te Wai Pounamu. The Awamoko Rock Art Site contains many whakairo tawhito of great importance to tangata whenua, and the site is special in that it includes examples of rock art with a variety of depicted art, and ink colour.

Awamoko Rock Art Shelter, Otago Region | Matt Hill | 19/06/2019 | Matt Hill
Awamoko Rock Art Shelter, Otago Region. Detail | Matt Hill | 19/06/2019 | Matt Hill

5670

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes part of the land found in Lot 2 Deposited Plan 461559 (RT OT 461559), Otago Land District, and part of the land found in Pt Lot C DP 1385 (RT OT15B/722), Otago Land District. The extent includes the archaeological sites identified in the New Zealand Archaeological Association Site Recording scheme as I41/16, I41/17, I41/18, I41/19, I41/20, I41/21, I41/28, I41/29, I41/30, I41/31, I41/32, I41/33, I41/34, I41/35, I41/36, I41/37, I41/38, I41/39, and includes all land within a 300m radius around each of these recorded sites within these land parcels.

Pt Allot C DP 1385 Block II Maerewhenua SD

Location Description

NZTM Grid Reference (additional grid references are available in the physical description) Easting: 1419934 Northing: 5023027