Pitches’ Store (Former)

45 Swindon Street, OPHIR

Quick links:

The former Pitches’ Store, built probably in the 1870s or early 1880s, has historical and architectural significance as a surviving example of a nineteenth century store in a goldfields town. The settlement of Blacks (later known as Blacks No. 1 and Ophir) grew up around the goldfield on Charles and William Black’s pastoral run in the early 1860s. Gold was discovered there in April 1863 and by 1865, a substantial settlement had been established. John Pitches’ store was one of the town’s early businesses. John Pitches was a storekeeper. Archaeologist Peter Petchey writes that Pitches arrived in New Zealand from Victoria, Australia in 1862, setting up store in Alexandra, before moving on to Blacks. He and his brother Samuel were issued the Crown grant for this land in April 1873, although it is likely that they occupied this site before this date, and it is ‘highly likely’ that this was the site of their store from the early 1860s. Samuel Pitches died in 1873, leaving John to run the business alone. An 1871 town plan of Ophir shows a building annotated ‘Pitches’ on this section, although the building itself is on an angle to the street front, not in line as the existing building is. Petchey argues that it is likely that the first Pitches’ Store was replaced by the stone building after 1871. Photographs from around the 1880s show the stone Pitches’ Store with its hipped corrugated iron roof, large shop front windows flanking a central entrance way with a smaller two smaller entrances and windows on the façade. John Pitches left the property to son Andrew, while Andrew left the property to Elizabeth Sinnamon. Owner Ewan McPhail used the building as a wool and skin store. Russell Craig later used the store as a garage for his bus and in the 1950s cut large doors into the façade to allow the bus entry. Russell Hayes continued to use the building as a garage, and after his ownership, the building fell into disuse. Pitches’ Store is a stone building situated at the east side of its section. The store measures 19.61 metres by 9.77 metres. It is rectangular in plan with a lean-to the rear. A butchers shop was located in the western end of the building. The entire roof structure has been replaced and the interior largely gutted. In 2012, after alterations and additions to the building, the store reopened as a restaurant/café and boutique accommodation. In 2015, Pitches’ Store remains home to ‘Pitches’ Store’ a boutique café and accommodation destination, and remains one of the significant historic buildings in Ophir.

Pitches' Store (Former), Ophir. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 26/07/2015 | Shellie Evans
Pitches’ Store (Former), Ophir | Sarah Gallagher | 14/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Pitches’ Store (Former), Ophir. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Hugh McCall | 28/03/2009 | Hugh McCall

7282

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 5 Blk II Town of Ophir (RT 468855), Otago Land District, and the building known as Pitches' Store (Former), thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 30 April 2015

Sec 5 Blk II Town of Ophir (RT 468855), Otago Land District