Wong Gongs Terrace Historic Area

Skippers Road, Shotover Valley, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

Wong Gongs Terrace Historic Area was one of the sites identified for registration as part of the Chinese Sites Registration Project in 2001. The main features included are Wong Gong's store site, his irrigation reservoir, and several building terraces. A modern crib is also located on the site, together with a long drop toilet, but is not considered to have heritage value. The site of the store, the later miners' camp and an adjacent area of gold workings are recorded by the NZAA as site E41 (originally S123/81). The main storage reservoir on the terrace is recorded as site E41/32 (originally S123/82). The boundaries are defined as the northern and western edges of the terrace. The eastern boundary is the present Skippers Road. The southern boundary is extended beyond the edge of the terrace in order to incorporate the main storage dam in Wong Gong Creek and part (but not all) of the supply race. The proposed historic area is within Pt Run 27(a close to 44,000 acre/17,753 hectare property), held under lease by Coronet Peak Station Queenstown Ltd under title OTA2/1228. It has not been possible to check the older titles, as these files are missing from Archives New Zealand. The Wong Gong's Terrace Historic Area, adjacent to the Skippers Road in the Shotover Valley near Queenstown, provides an insight into the life of a gardener and storekeeper, who provided a meeting place for Chinese miners in an isolated goldfields community. It provides a representative, largely unmodified archaeological example of a Chinese store, market gardens and associated structures in an isolated area of the nineteenth century Otago goldfields. Storekeepers provided a vital support for the Chinese mining community, as a source of Chinese commodities as well as a place to meet. The site provides a spectacular view of the extensive sluicings nearby, emphasising the goldmining context of the Shotover Valley. Wong Gong's Terrace Historic Area provides an example of a vital and locally recognised Chinese presence in the Shotover Valley that is largely unrepresented.

Wong Gongs Terrace Historic Area | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust

7549

Extent of List Entry

The historic area includes the site of the store, the later miners' camp and an adjacent area of gold workings are recorded by the NZAA as site E41 (originally S123/81). The main storage reservoir on the terrace is recorded as site E41/32 (originally S123/82). The boundaries are defined as the northern and western edges of the terrace. The eastern boundary is the present Skippers Road. The southern boundary is extended beyond the edge of the terrace in order to incorporate the main storage dam in Wong Gong Creek and part (but not all) of the supply race. The historic area is within Pt Run 27(a close to 44,000 acre/17,753 hectare property), held under lease by Coronet Peak Station Queenstown Ltd under title OTA2/1228. It has not been possible to check the older titles, as these files are missing from Archives New Zealand.

Pt Run 27 (RT OTA2/1228)